Landscape Conservation Cooperative Network Council Members

LCC Council Members as of February 23, 2017

 

Name Title Agency/organization
 

Federal Participants

Kristin Bail

Assistant Director, National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships

Bureau of Land Management

Jacklynn (Jaci) Gould, P.E.

Deputy Regional Director, Lower Colorado Region

Bureau of Reclamation

Pat Montanio

Director, NOAA Fisheries Office of Habitat Conservation

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Ray Sauvajot

Associate Director, Natural Resource Stewardship and Science

National Park Service

Leslie Weldon

Deputy Chief

USDA Forest Service

Leonard Jordan

Acting Chief

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

Steve Guertin

Deputy Director

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

 

 

 

State Participants

Vacant

 

Midwest Assoc. of Fish & Wildlife Agencies

Tony Wasley

Director

Nevada Department of Wildlife / Western Assoc. of Fish & Wildlife Agencies

Gordon Myers

Director

North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission / Southeast Assoc. of Fish & Wildlife Agencies

David K. Whitehurst

Director, Bureau of Wildlife Resources

Virginia Dept. of Game & Inland Fisheries / Northeast Assoc. of Fish & Wildlife Agencies

 

 

 

U.S. Federally Recognized Tribal Participants

Terry Williams

Treaty Rights Office

Tulalip Tribes

Steve Terry

Senior Project Coordinator

United South and Eastern Tribes, Inc.

Chad Marchand

Project Coordinator, Native Nations Climate Adaptation Program

Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions, University of Arizona

 

   

Non‐Governmental Organization Participants

Dr. Gary M. Tabor

Executive Director

Center for Large Landscape Conservation

Leslie Honey

Vice President of Conservation Services

NatureServe

P. Lynn Scarlett

LCC COUNCIL CO-CHAIRManaging Director, Public Policy

The Nature Conservancy

Jad Daley

Climate Conservation Program Director

The Trust for Public Land

 

   

International Participants

Willy Kostka

Executive Director

Micronesia Conservation Trust

Diane Nicholls

Chief Forester

British Columbia Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Reource Operations

Vacant

 

Held for Canada 

Vacant

 

Held for Mexico

 

   

Indigenous Participant

Jason Jeremiah

Director, Natural and Cultural Resources Community Engagement and Resources Group, Statewide Land Op

Kamehameha Schools

 

 

 

LCC Participant

John Mankowski

Coordinator

North Pacific LCC

 

 

 

Major Partnerships Participants

Tom Champeau

Director, Division of Freshwater Fisheries Management

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission / National Fish Habitat Partnership Board

Jeff Raasch

Wetland & Joint Venture Program Leader

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department / Migratory Birds Joint Venture Partnership

 

 

 

At-Large Participants

Ryan Orndorff

Deputy Director, Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program

Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Energy, Installations and Environment

Christine Cadigan

Senior Manager, Northeast and Mid-Atlantic Woodland Conservation

American Forest Foundation

Alex A. Beehler

Founder

Alex A. Beehler & Co., Inc.

Juan Carlos Vargas-Moreno

President

GeoAdaptive, Inc.

Vacant

 

Governors' Association